How we handle personal data

Kvinna till Kvinna values your privacy: we do everything we can to handle your personal data safely and securely. We have a policy on how we handle personal data in accordance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which was implemented from 25 May 2018 onwards. The GDPR replaces Sweden's Personuppgiftslagen (Personal Data Act) and increases protection for your privacy and personal data. As a visitor to the Kvinna till Kvinna website, you have the right to receive clear information on how we handle your personal data.

Why does Kvinna till Kvinna save my personal data?

When you sign up to our newsletter or use any of the other sign-up forms on our website, you consent to the Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation saving your personal data (such as name, telephone number, e-mail address and address) and handling this data for a maximum period of 36 months after your last contact with the Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation. This is because we have a legitimate interest to do so, according to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

Can I edit my data or ask for it to be deleted?

Whenever you wish to do so, you can edit your personal data or ask us to delete it from our registers by contacting insamling@kvinnatillkvinna.se or calling +46 8 588 891 58. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will delete any information we have stored about you. Consequently, this means we cannot guarantee we will not contact you again in the future if/when we buy so-called “cold contact” lists. If you on the other hand allow us to keep your personal data but ask us to no longer contact you in any way, we can make sure you will never be contacted again by us by blocking your data in our registers.

Is my personal data shared with anyone else?

We never sell your personal data to any other actors. When sending out e-mail newsletters, we use third-party delivery actors; this forces us to share the personal data needed to send out this newsletter. If you no longer want to receive any newsletters from us, you can always contact insamling@kvinnatillkvinna.se or call us on +46 8 588 891 58.

Can I file a complaint somewhere?

If you feel the Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation has mishandled your personal data, you can file a complaint through the Swedish Data Protection Agency (Datainspektionen). If we ourselves discover personal data has been mishandled, we report this to Datainspektionen as a personal data breach.

How does Kvinna till Kvinna use my e-mail address?

When you choose to sign up to the Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation’s newsletter, you consent to the Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation sending you e-mail through Mailchimp, whose domains are registered in the United States of America. The Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation can also communicate with you through social media via your e-mail address.

Back to Kvinna till Kvinna's homepage »